Awarded contract

Patient Equipment Tender 2021-2023 (and optional extensions 2023 - 2025 & 2025 - 2026)

Details

Supplier(s)
ARJO UK LIMITED
Value
GBP 45,000
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
7 September 2021

Tender description

The work included in the Contract consists of the testing, servicing, inspection and repairs of Patient Equipment as required by LOLER regulations to various properties within the geographical area, of Loreburn HA properties as detailed hereafter; all as described in the Specification and Pricing Section. The scope of works to be carried out are listed in the “Overall Specification” document within this tender package. The Contractor shall be required to operate an electronic system capable of recording all events in the Contract. Electronic copies of servicing, inspection and repairs completed and no access properties are to be provided to The Client. This will be a single MTC contract. The Lot being outlined below: Lot 1 – Dumfries & Galloway Region Location: Dumfries & Galloway Assessment of Quality - the mechanism for evaluating the quality is based on the scores awarded to the statements provided by the Contractor as detailed in the attached separate document Appendix E “Price & Quality Method Statement Criteria and Scoring Evaluation”. This must be fully completed by the bidder. Each question response shall be given a weighting which will be multiplied by the score for the question. The scores for the individual statements shall be totalled and form the quality score. The combined price and quality total score shall be subject to 60/40% weighting; the price element is 40% and quality 60%. Assessment of Price - The lowest price shall be awarded 40 points and the other Contractor costs will be calculated as a percentage difference above the lowest. Final Quality/Price assessment - the final assessment shall be to combine the scores of the two assessments to obtain an overall score. LHA is not bound to award the Contract at the end of the procedure. Both Lots will be assessed separately.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published7 September 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Loreburn Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products
  • 33192100 · Beds for medical use
  • 33192300 · Medical furniture except beds and tables
  • 33196000 · Medical aids
  • 42416300 · Hoists
  • 50400000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
  • 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
  • 51410000 · Installation services of medical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

80 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Patient Equipment Tender 2021-2023 (and optional extensions 2023 - 2025 & 2025 - 2026).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Patient Equipment Tender 2021-2023 (and optional extensions 2023 - 2025 & 2025 - 2026), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.