P0655 - Provision of School Improvement Services - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Birmingham Education Partnership (BEP)
- Value
- GBP 7,089,000
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 6 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Schools Improvement Services. School improvement remains a key focus for the Council in delivering our vision and therefore the Council is seeking to commission arrangements with a Provider who can develop a clear strategy for improvement. The strategy will extend across statutory school age provision which includes Primary, Secondary and Special in maintained and academy schools so that all stakeholders understand the vision and direction for educational improvement in the city. The strategy must be clear to drive improvement at key assessment points where performance is weak particularly for maintained but also for all schools across the city for vulnerable groups. The Provider will be expected to provide a local face for education, allowing schools to shape local service offers and support and challenge schools individually or in groups. The Provider will be required to monitor, challenge and support schools to ensure the highest possible standards of education in Birmingham. The Provider must establish solid and robust data intelligence to identify schools that may require support and challenge and swiftly intervene where performance is declining. The Provider must in addition, deliver a programme which ensures that schools remain 'good' and that improvements are maintained. The Contract will last for up to 7 years with a break clause after years 3 and 5 unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract. The contract will be awarded to one successful tenderer only. Please note TUPE is likely to apply for this contract. The TUPE information will be released to you upon receipt of a signed copy of P0655 - TUPE Confidentiality Agreement. You are advised to fill this in as soon as possible on receipt and return via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 17th May 2021 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 July 2021
- Completed: Award published6 September 2021Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date5 September 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80100000 · Primary education services
- 80200000 · Secondary education services
- 80211000 · Technical secondary education services
- 80340000 · Special education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
171 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0655 - Provision of School Improvement Services - AWARD.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
