Awarded contract

EDC/2021/3144 Lenzie Academy Girls Toilets

Details

Value
GBP 55,000
Topic
Construction work for school buildings
Published
7 September 2021

Tender description

The contract works involve the full refurbishment of the existing Girls toilet facilities. Furthermore the works will included but not limited to the following work activities; - Removal of any asbestos risks confirmed via the R&D Survey. Any asbestos which can be removed or encapsulated will be made safe prior to contract works The Licensed Specialist Contractor will asbestos will be required to issue prior their subcontractors works commencing, a fit for occupancy/air clearance certificate will be issued to EDC for record purposes and prior to other Subcontractors entering the work area. - Isolation, removal repositioning and/or replacement of the low level power, high level lighting including the emergency lighting - Isolation, removal and re-fixing upon completion of the existing the low level pipework, high level mechanical ventilation and radiators. - Soft stripping and disposing of the existing toilet facilities including the IPS, toilet cubicles, sanitary ware, FFE, wall tiles, ceiling and flooring ahead of the refurbishment works. - Installation of the new facilities including IPS panels, toilet cubicles, all sanitary ware, FFE, Suspended Ceiling trim and tiles, final decoration and flooring. - Testing and commissioning of all M&E services. - Final clean upon completion of the works. The works are programmed for over the Summer Term Break. The School will remain closed during the duration of the contract works. There may be a requirement for localised asbestos removal works to be carried out ahead of the refurbishment works. These works must be completed during a period of time prior to the contract works commencing The contract works involve the full refurbishment of the existing Girls toilet facilities. Furthermore the works will included but not limited to the following work activities; - Removal of any asbestos risks confirmed via the R&D Survey. Any asbestos which can be removed or encapsulated will be made safe prior to contract works The Licensed Specialist Contractor will asbestos will be required to issue prior their subcontractors works commencing, a fit for occupancy/air clearance certificate will be issued to EDC for record purposes and prior to other Subcontractors entering the work area. - Isolation, removal repositioning and/or replacement of the low level power, high level lighting including the emergency lighting - Isolation, removal and re-fixing upon completion of the existing the low level pipework, high level mechanical ventilation and radiators. - Soft stripping and disposing of the existing toilet facilities including the IPS, toilet cubicles, sanitary ware, FFE, wall tiles, ceiling and flooring ahead of the refurbishment works. - Installation of the new facilities including IPS panels, toilet cubicles, all sanitary ware, FFE, Suspended Ceiling trim and tiles, final decoration and flooring. - Testing and commissioning of all M&E services. - Final clean upon completion of the works. The works are programmed for over the Summer Term Break. The School will remain closed during the duration of the contract works. There may be a requirement for localised asbestos removal works to be carried out ahead of the refurbishment works. These works must be completed during a period of time prior to the contract works commencing

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published7 September 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Dunbartonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.