Beach Hut Replacement - St George's, Southsea
Details
- Topic
- Miscellaneous building structures
- Published
- 6 September 2021
- Submission
- 17 November 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council (the Council) is preparing to tender for the replacement of the current beach huts at St Georges, Southsea. The Council is currently growing its understanding of the market and how best to meet the requirements to replace the huts at best value. Any information provided could be used to assist in drafting the final specification and tender documents. Subject to funding, works are anticipated for winter 2022/23. The Council would like to better understand what offering you could make with regard to removal of existing huts and construction of new huts as outlined in the request for information. There is an option to discuss this at a virtual meeting or have a site visit prior to submission. Site visits may be booked on weekdays between 12th and 29th October, between 0900am and 1100am, subject to availability. If this is of interest please contact Claire.watkins@portsmouthcc.gov.uk to arrange a site visit / Meeting. The deadline for questionnaire responses is 17th November 2021 at 23:59. Deadline for clarification is 10th November 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 November 2021
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112000 · Miscellaneous building structures
- 44211000 · Prefabricated buildings
- 44211100 · Modular and portable buildings
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- 71315000 · Building services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
74 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Beach Hut Replacement - St George's, Southsea.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
