Awarded contract

LHEES National Assessment

Details

Value
GBP 90,727
Topic
Research services
Published
30 August 2021

Tender description

The Scottish Government would like to appoint a supplier to produce a national assessment of potential heat and energy efficiency zones. The assessment will be produced using a methodology that has been developed to support production of Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategies (LHEES) together with relevant national datasets, such as Home Analytics and the Scotland heat map. Scottish Government officials will use the national assessment as an input to planning at national level for the heat transition. Outputs from the assessment will support the production of LHEES at a local level. The project will also help the Scottish Government to further test and refine the LHEES methodology. The contractor is required to use the assessment methodology for Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategies (LHEES) together with relevant national datasets, such as Home Analytics and the Scotland heat map, to produce a spatially explicit national assessment of the heat transition for Scotland. This work will carry out stages 1-4 of the draft LHEES methodology (a technical description of the methodology is provided in section 4) for the whole of Scotland, and should include the following: i. Policy review: strategic review of relevant national policies and targets to inform the indicators and weightings that underpin the LHEES methodology, with input from Scottish Government officials. This should include the Climate Change (Scotland) Act 2019, Fuel Poverty (Scotland) Act 2019, draft Heat in Buildings Strategy 2021, Scottish Energy Strategy 2017, Update to the Climate Change Plan 2018–2032, and the Heat Networks (Scotland) Act 2021. ii. Data collation: engage with relevant organisations, including the Scottish Government and the Energy Saving Trust, to access and collate the datasets listed in the draft LHEES methodology guidance required to carry out the national assessment, setting up data sharing agreements as required. iii. Data cleansing and formatting: data should be reviewed and cleansed as required before being formatted as appropriate for use in the tools and models contained in the draft LHEES methodology. iv. Data analysis: using the national data, assembled and formatted as required, to carry out the data analysis required for stages 3-4 of the LHEES methodology (outlined below), producing a national building baseline, generation of strategic level zones for the LHEES priorities (from Stage 3), and initial delivery-level areas (from Stage 4). v. National assessment: the outputs from the data analysis should be packaged into appropriate, accessible formats to feed into Scottish Government policy and programme development. The format and content will be agreed with the Scottish Government at project inception, but should include relevant spreadsheets populated with data, GIS mapping outputs, and a summary report. vi. Local ‘first pass’ LHEES: in addition to the national assessment, the outputs from the data analysis should be divided into individual packages of data, analysis and initial results to create discrete ‘first pass’ analyses that can inform strategy development for each of the 32 Scottish local authority areas. vii. Testing report: finally, following the completion of the above, a report should be produced summarising the experience of using the draft methodology, with recommendations of how it might be improved for future use.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published30 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LHEES National Assessment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to LHEES National Assessment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.