Awarded contract

Extension to the longitudinal Study of Early Education and Development (SEED)

Details

Supplier(s)
Natcen
Value
GBP 1,010,353
Duration
8 years
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
1 September 2021

Tender description

Expressions of interest are sought to undertake the design and delivery for an extension of the Study of Early Education and Development (SEED) until the study cohort reach the end of Key Stage 4. SEED is a major longitudinal study commissioned by the Department for Education (DfE) that has followed nearly 6,000 children from across England from age two until the end of Key Stage One (age 7). The key objectives of SEED are to explore how the characteristics of the early environment, including early childhood education and care (ECEC) and home and parenting, relate to child development and child outcomes over time. The aim of the SEED extension is to understand the medium-to-long term, as well as the wider, outcomes associated with the early years. The study will utilise the current SEED cohort and produce new research outputs when the children reach the end of Key Stage 2 and Key Stage 4. It is envisaged that Key Stage 2 fieldwork will take place over 2022/2023 and that data linking to the NPD will commence in 2023. Further linkage to the NPD will take place in 2028 when the cohort reach the end of Key Stage 4. Project design and set up will commence in Spring/ Summer 2021. We expect the project and contract to last until mid-late 2029. Additional information about SEED can be found here at the SEED website. Previous reports on SEED can be found here: https://seed.natcen.ac.uk/ Additional information about SEED can be found here at the SEED website. https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/study-of-early-education-and-development-seed We will produce a short Q&A during the EOI, with responses to any questions asked. Questions will be anonymised and any commercially sensitive information removed. Should you wish to ask a question and/or receive a copy of this note, please email madeleine.ell@education.gov.uk or Jonathon.blackburn@education.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published1 September 2021
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Extension to the longitudinal Study of Early Education and Development (SEED).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.