10155 - Housing and non-housing lift servicing and maintenance
Details
- Buyer
- Norwich City Council
- Value
- GBP 465,000
- Topic
- Lift installation work
- Published
- 3 September 2021
- Submission
- 4 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The council is conducting an open tender for a single supplier to be responsible for the servicing and maintenance of all lifts in housing and non-housing properties. It is essential to maintain these lifts to ensure that they work efficiently and safely and comply with the council's insurance. The requirement will include, but will not be limited to the following: a. The routine inspection maintenance and repair of electric traction and hydraulic lifts for 19 residential housing sites. b. The routine inspection maintenance and repair of electric traction and hydraulic lifts for 7 non-housing sites. c. The allowance for the repair/replacement for major foreseeable items which may become obsolete or require an upgrade such as lift system controllers, car, and shaft lighting during the term of the contract. The value is between £300 and £630k due to item C above - suppliers should refer to Appendix A - Invitation to Tender for more information. (suppliers should also note that this is new procurement. The previously advertised NRW/HCS/10095/G was abandoned. Any suppliers who bid for that previous tender should bid for this new tender as a brand new process).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 October 2021
About the buyer
Norwich City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45313100 · Lift installation work
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norwich-city-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 10155 - Housing and non-housing lift servicing and maintenance.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Lift Installations
- Open tender
Lift Installations
- Open tender
Lift Maintenance and Servicing
- Open tender
Lift Maintenance and Servicing
Related topics
Topics related to 10155 - Housing and non-housing lift servicing and maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Norwich City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
