Tender for the Provision of a Schools Management Information System
Details
- Value
- 20,000,000
- Topic
- Software programming and consultancy services
- Published
- 23 August 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
AET is a multi academy trust comprising of 57 academies with a mixture of primary, secondary and special schools. We are seeking a supplier to provide a hosted cloud based Schools Management Information System for all our academies. The MIS will be accessed over the internet and hosted in the cloud with the service provider providing the hosting, MIS solution, helpdesk support and maintenance. The successful tenderer will be required to undertake the implementation of the new solution to all 57 academies plus our head office team prior to the system going live as the sole solution within the trust from 1 April 2022. Full tender documentation including specification can be downloaded from www.mytenders.co.uk at no cost. Perspective bidders are invited to a Supplier Briefing Event on 7 May 2021 commencing at 12.30pm BST. This event will be held virtually and further details are within the tender documentation. Lot 1: The Trust is seeking to procure a software as a service based Schools Management Information System for our current 57 academies. Our total number of academies comprises of primary, secondary and special schools and we are looking to procure a single MIS solution for all academies along with use at our head office by our Business Intelligence team. The product must be capable of supporting the operational, educational and administrative needs of our academies across the three phases of the education sector in a single solution. The successful supplier will be responsible for the implementation of the system in the 6 month period prior to the go live date of this contract (from September 2021 to 31 March 2022) including but not limited to the migration of data from our current MIS systems including all historical pupil data, training, programme management, configuration, integration with third party software and the Trust's Data Lake, customisation, support and documentation as well as for all the provision of all services during the duration of the contract including but not limited to hosting, software, helpdesk support, product development in line with Trust and regulatory requirements and ongoing training. A detailed specification is included within the tender documentation. A supplier briefing event is to be held on 7 May 2021 from 12.30 BST and details are included within the tender documentation. This event will be held virtually and recorded and made available to all tenderers after the event.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 August 2021
About the buyer
Academies Enterprise Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
- 72212190 · Educational software development services
- 72300000 · Data services
- 72600000 · Computer support and consultancy services
- 80100000 · Primary education services
- 80200000 · Secondary education services
- 80340000 · Special education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@academies-enterprise-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@academies-enterprise-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@academies-enterprise-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@academies-enterprise-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@academies-enterprise-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@academies-enterprise-trust.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for the Provision of a Schools Management Information System.
- Open tender
Cyber Security Services 3 Extension Notice
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Tender for the Provision of a Schools Management Information System, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,863£605.8bn
- 5,469£997.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Academies Enterprise Trust.
- 641£160.0bn
- 56£33.4bn
- 47£10.8m
- 45£11.9m
- 22£1.1bn
- 18£33.5m
- 17£517.5m
- 8£469.0m
- 6£647.9k
- 5£2.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
