Awarded contract

In Service Support/Post Design Services for Advanced Mission Planning Aid (AMPA)

Details

Value
GBP 15,000,000
Topic
Aviation ground support software development services
Published
25 August 2021

Tender description

The Advanced Mission Planning Aid (AMPA) is a ground based Mission Planning System (MPS) providing computerised support to Typhoon, Hercules, Storm Shadow, Hawk TMk1 and Hawk TMk2 aircrew and operational analysts for mission planning, rehearsal and debriefing. As a system affecting air safety, it is required to comply with the relevant Military Aviation Authority (MAA) Regulatory Articles (RA).. The Contract will see a gradual de-scoping of the requirement as platforms are made out of service. The Air Platform Systems Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to let a new, single source, Qualifying Defence Contract (QDC) with DXC Technology, for the Provision of In-Service Support and Post Design Services for AMPA; for three (3) years (1st April 2022 - 31st March 2025) with a one (1) year irrevocable option period (1st April 2025 – 31st March 2026). Lot 1: The Contract provides support to the Advanced Mission Planning Aid is a ground-based computer system used by C130J, Typhoon, Hawk TMk1 and TMk2 aircrew, and Storm Shadow analysts to plan, rehearse and debrief missions. It's a planning system used pre-mission to calculate optimum routes, performance data (e.g. fuel burn), weapon release points, parachute drop points and post-mission to debrief/analyse the flown sortie. The Contract will see a gradual de-scoping of the requirement as platforms are made out of service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published25 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72212131 · Aviation ground support software development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to In Service Support/Post Design Services for Advanced Mission Planning Aid (AMPA), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.