Awarded contract

C1094 - Weighbridges; Maintenance, Calibration, Repairs and Associated Spare Parts

Details

Value
GBP 78,500
Topic
Miscellaneous spare parts
Published
26 August 2021

Tender description

Northern Ireland Water uses contractors for the transportation of sewage sludge cake from the Sludge Dewatering Centres (SDCs), strategically located across the province, to Belfast for incineration. Bulk trailers are used for this operation. In order to avoid the risk of overloading trailers, 25 portable weighbridges have been installed across 8No. SDCs. This Contract is for the planned maintenance, calibration, reactive repairs and associated spare parts of these portable weighbridges. Lot 1: Northern Ireland Water uses contractors for the transportation of sewage sludge cake from the Sludge Dewatering Centres (SDCs), strategically located across the province, to Belfast for incineration. Bulk trailers are used for this operation. In order to avoid the risk of overloading trailers, 25 portable weighbridges have been installed across 8No. SDCs. This Contract is for the planned maintenance, calibration, reactive repairs and associated spare parts of these portable weighbridges. Additional information: he Contract is a 3 year contract with the option to extend for a further 1+1 years

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published26 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NI Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34913000 · Miscellaneous spare parts
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50433000 · Calibration services
  • 63712500 · Weighbridge services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

90 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to C1094 - Weighbridges; Maintenance, Calibration, Repairs and Associated Spare Parts.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.