Awarded contract

1039 - Provision of Tyres Contract

Details

Value
GBP 11,153.12
Topic
Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles
Published
26 August 2021

Tender description

The Authority undertook a framework call-off procedure from Crown Commercial Services RM6142 (Lot 2: Supply, fit and management of tyres and associated products and services) for the provision of tyres and associated services to enable the Authority’s hook-loader fleet, tri-axle fleet and mobile plant vehicles to operate safely and compliantly. Lot 1: Essex is a large county with almost 1.5 million residents generating approximately 700,000 tonnes of local authority collected waste per annum. As the statutory waste disposal authority for Essex, Essex County Council (the Authority) is responsible for providing a range of infrastructure and arrangements for the management of waste. The Authority operate 21 Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW) and 4 Waste Transfer Stations (WTS), and work closely with the 12 borough, city and district councils who are the Waste Collection Authorities (WCA) within the county of Essex. In April 2022, the Authority in-housed its waste service and therefore now operate and manage 21 Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW) and 4 Waste Transfer Stations (WTS) across the County. As a result of this, the Authority require a varying range of contracts to enable the waste service to be delivered effectively, including the provision of tyres and associated services. The Authority have successfully procured a contract for the provision of tyres and associated services to enable the Authority’s hook-loader fleet, tri-axle fleet and mobile plant vehicles to operate safely and compliantly. The Authority undertook a framework call-off procedure from Crown Commercial Services RM6142 (Lot 2: Supply, fit and management of tyres and associated products and services). Additional information: The maximum value of this contract is £480,000. Due to the nature of this requirement being the provision of goods, the contract value reflects a quotation for a basket of goods as issued at tender stage and used for evaluation purposes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 August 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 March 2024

About the buyer

Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34350000 · Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles
  • 34913200 · Retreaded tyres

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 1039 - Provision of Tyres Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 1039 - Provision of Tyres Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  4. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.