Provision of Worldwide Linguistic Services in Support of UK MoD Operations - 700032337
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 54,000,000
- Topic
- Translation services
- Published
- 16 August 2021
- Submission
- 8 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Other additional information: This tender opportunity is cancelled. Translation services. Interpretation services. The Authority has a requirement for a single supplier framework agreement to provide linguistic services in support of the Permanent Joint Headquarters (PJHQ) and specialist user overseas operations worldwide. This requirement will include Face to Face interpreting and translation services across a wide spectrum of operational environments and interactions. There may also be a requirement to translate standalone documents on an ad hoc basis. The successful supplier will be required to react to large surges and reductions in the requirement retaining the ability to deploy linguists at short notice to meet urgent operational needs. The supplier will be expected to appropriately select individuals who can meet the linguistic, security and deployment requirements as providing a fully managed service both in and out of theatre. The Successful Supplier will also be responsible for the local support for linguists' safety and welfare, which may include a specific intimidation policy set by the Authority. The contract duration will be for a period of four years with the option to extend by 24 months, in any monthly increment. Indicative Procurement Timeline: 04/01/21 - DPQQ Clarification Questions Open 21/01/21 (12:00hrs) - DPQQ Clarification Questions Close 08/02/21 (12:00hrs) - DPQQ Close 26/02/21 - DPQQ Results 12/04/21 - ITT Issue 19/04/21 - Bidder's Conference 14/06/21 - ITT Close 01/11/21 - Contract Award Expressions Of Interest/Requests to Participate should be made by submitting a compliant Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) on https://www.contracts.mod.uk/, using access code GA59K5KGA8, and will close upon closure of the DPQQ (08/02/2021 at 12:00hrs). All completed DPQQ's should be submitted through https://www.contracts.mod.uk/. All documents relating to this requirement can be accessed on https://www.contracts.mod.uk/ using access code GA59K5KGA8. Any questions relating to this requirement should be sent to Mrs Jo Cannon (jo.cannon101@mod.gov.uk)
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date8 February 2021
- Completed: Tender published16 August 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79530000 · Translation services
- 79540000 · Interpretation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Worldwide Linguistic Services in Support of UK MoD Operations - 700032337.
- Open tender
Language Services
- Open tender
Language Services
- Open tender
Interpretation services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Worldwide Linguistic Services in Support of UK MoD Operations - 700032337, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,425£24.1bn
- 2,247£76.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
