Closed tender

Nursery Milk Reimbursement Unit (NMRU)

Details

Value
GBP 1,600,000
Topic
Financial information systems
Published
20 August 2021
Submission
11 October 2021

Tender description

The Buyer requires a supplier to provide a service to facilitate the provision of a registration, validation and reimbursement service to institutions who provide milk to children in their care and wish to claim payment for this milk under the Welfare Food Regulations 1996. This service is provided by the Buyer, on behalf of the Buyer's Sponsor, the Department of Health and Social Care in England and on behalf of the Welsh Government. The Buyer is seeking to maintain the effectiveness of the existing service with minimal disruption to current users, with a focus on the prevention and detection of fraud within the system and to ensure compliance by Childcare Settings, Milk Agents and Local Authorities within the rules of the Scheme. Suppliers not already registered on the NHSBSA e-sourcing portal must go to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and click Register then follow the instructions. Once registered Suppliers will be able to view and access the full invitation to tender documentation using reference C43089

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 August 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 October 2021

About the buyer

NHS Business Services Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48812000 · Financial information systems
  • 72253000 · Helpdesk and support services
  • 72314000 · Data collection and collation services
  • 79420000 · Management-related services
  • 79500000 · Office-support services
  • 79512000 · Call centre
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 98300000 · Miscellaneous services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Nursery Milk Reimbursement Unit (NMRU).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.