NHSE804 - Ravenscar Surgery Alternative Provider Medical Service (APMS)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ELM Alliance Ltd
- Value
- GBP 494,454
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 19 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England & NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire (the Contracting Authority) and NHS Tees Valley Clinical Commissioning Group (the Commissioner), who wish to commission an Alternative Provider Medical Service for patients registered at Ravenscar Surgery, located within Redcar Primary Care Hospital. Patient list size, as at 01 April 2021 was 3831 raw / 4240.87 weighted. Please note, this requirement is an emergency contract as a result of a contract hand back and the CCG are offering an interim contract to allow for further consideration of the future commissioning of services in line with patient need and relevant legislation. The contract term is for 12 months with effect from 01 October 2021 with an estimated contract value of £494,454, in addition to pass-through costs of £178,356 (including rent and rates costs). Additional monies up to the value of £187,000 will also be made available to the successful provider to support mobilisation of the service as well as furniture and equipment costs. It is anticipated that TUPE may apply to this contract, however, potential providers are to note that any redundancy costs that may be incurred at the end of the 12-month contract period will not be the responsibility of the provider. Premises will be mandated for the delivery of services and providers are to note that there will be no liability for lease costs at the end of the 12 month contract term. This tender opportunity is strictly limited to providers within the Tees Valley CCG locality, in line Procurement Policy Note 11/20 - Reserving Below Threshold Procurements; Reserving procurement by supplier location. This procurement will be conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (In-tend) as such there will be no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, will be conducted via the In-tend portal. If you are a provider within the Tees Valley CCG locality and wish to submit a quote for this procurement, please register on the In-tend e-tendering portal, which can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu and follow the registration instructions. Please note that it is free to register on In-tend, which can be accessed at any time of day. Should you have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, you should contact the e-Tendering provider by Email: support@in-tend.com or by phone 0844 2728810 (Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5.00pm). PLEASE NOTE: Tender documentation will be available via In-tend from 27 July 2021 and the closing date for receipt of tenders is before 12 noon on 09 August 2021. N.B. Due to currently proposed legislation which may mean that the current responsibilities of CCGs will transfer into Integrated Care Systems with effect from 1st March 2022, the ultimate commissioner for this contract may change.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 August 2021
- Completed: Award published19 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2022
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHSE804 - Ravenscar Surgery Alternative Provider Medical Service (APMS).
Related topics
Topics related to NHSE804 - Ravenscar Surgery Alternative Provider Medical Service (APMS), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
