Closed tender

TfL 94660 - Managerial & Professional Skills Training Framework

Details

Value
GBP 2,540,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
9 August 2021
Submission
8 September 2021

Tender description

Transport for London (TfL) and The Greater London Authority's (GLA) is seeking Service Providers for provision of Services for Learning & Development Managerial & Professional Skills training across four Lots. The Lots will consist of: Lot 1 - Communications and Personal Effectiveness Lot 2 - Managing Performance & Business Effectiveness Lot 3 - Finance Lot 4 - Employee Relations TfL requires a contract to be put in place for four (4) years; TfL is conducting a competitive tender for this contract for duration of two (2) years with an option to extend for up to a further 1 +1 year. For each Lot, the six (6) highest scoring compliant tenders following Stage 1 - Supplier Selection Questionnaire (SQ) will be shortlisted and invited to Stage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT). The three (3) highest scoring compliant tenders following Stage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be awarded a place on the Lot. The Framework will have 3 suppliers being awarded a place on each Lot. Following the award of the Framework Agreement, the Authority may choose to award a Contract to one of the suppliers on a Lot, through either the direct award or mini competition procedure. Lot 1: Lot 1: Communications and Personal Effectiveness Lot 1: Communications and Personal Effectiveness Personal Impact Assertiveness Skills Influencing Skills Presentation Skills Building Engagement - Engaging Your People Customer Service Negotiation Skills Facilitation Skills Lot 2: Lot 2: Managing Performance & Business Effectiveness Lot 2: Managing Performance & Business Effectiveness Managing Your People - Introduction to Management Managing Performance/Managing Performance in LU Setting SMART Performance Objectives The Development and Career Conversation Managing Poor Performance Coaching Skills for Managers/Coaching for Managers Leading Your People Through Change Change Champions Building and Maintaining Resilience The Difficult Conversation Managing Through Change Report Writing Flexing Your Leadership Style Planning and Organising Change Manager Foundation Change Manager Practitioner Leading Diverse and Inclusive teams Leading Remote teams Lot 3: Lot 3: Finance Lot 3; To provide CCMs with the skills and knowledge necessary to make sound financial decisions and deliver greater value for money in TfL. To embed in CCMs an awareness of TfL’s overaching objective of cost efficiencies and cost savings in their approach to financial decisions Lot 4: Lot 4 – Employee Relations / Policy related training Lot 4: Employee Relations Managing Discipline & Conduct Investigation Skills Managing Attendance Note Taking Skills Recruitment Skills for Managers Bullying, Harassment and Grievance (Non LU) Managing Conflict at Work Conflict Management Managing Attendance LU Managing a Local Disciplinary Interview in LU Managing Investigations in London Underground Managing Harassment, Bullying and Grievances in LU Chairing Disciplinary Appeals Collaborative Trade Union Relationships

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 August 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 September 2021

About the buyer

Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services
  • 80500000 · Training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

200 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TfL 94660 - Managerial & Professional Skills Training Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TfL 94660 - Managerial & Professional Skills Training Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.