Closed tender

SAM Project provision of a Fibre Laser Metal Cutting Machine (University of Sunderland)

Details

Value
GBP 41,666
Topic
Industrial machinery
Published
13 August 2021
Submission
31 August 2021

Tender description

The Sustainable Advanced Manufacturing Project (SAM Project) is a £10.9M funded project (ERDF and University of Sunderland), based within The Industry Centre, part of the University of Sunderland. The project is set up to support product / process development and implementation of technology for SME manufacturers within the North East Local Enterprise Partnership Region. We are looking for a supplier to provide a fully functional Fibre Laser Metal Cutting Machine complete with software and interfaces, training, maintenance and a minimum 2 year warranty. A low to medium volume production manufacturing application, in low batch sizes and frequent cut pattern/job variation, capable of also being used for training, teaching, demonstration, prototyping as well as production situations. The machine should be a fully enclosed laser safe cell, with fume and debris management. The maximum value of the procurement is up to £41,666.66 (ex VAT) £50,000 (including VAT), for the purpose of this tender award and any subsequent services which may be connected with the original award we reserve the right to spend a further 25% of the anticipated spend subject to changes in legislation or requirement. Return of tender submissions closing date is 17:00 hours on Tuesday 31st August 2021 The expected contract dates are September 2021 to June 2023 Expressions of interest and tender documents are available via In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsunderland/aspx/Home

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 August 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 August 2021

About the buyer

University of Sunderland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42000000 · Industrial machinery
  • 42610000 · Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SAM Project provision of a Fibre Laser Metal Cutting Machine (University of Sunderland).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SAM Project provision of a Fibre Laser Metal Cutting Machine (University of Sunderland), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sunderland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.