Provision of Healthcare Uniforms - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Work in Style Ltd
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- Published
- 13 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Note this tender is now awarded The University of Sunderland offers a large selection of fully accredited healthcare undergraduate and postgraduate degree programmes, including Medicine, Nursing, Pharmacy, Paramedics, Healthcare Sciences, Physiotherapy and Occupational Health, with others soon to be added to its increasing portfolio. We are inviting tenders to provide a full end to end service for its Healthcare and Science uniform requirements for students and staff, from bulk and individual ordering, personal purchases, individual embroidery, stock control, facilities, and logistics control. The successful supplier will provide both a comprehensive secure on-line portal and an off-line ordering service, along with staffed on-site sizing events (if allowable), efficient ordering and delivery options. Commencing August 2021, the tender is for a period of 3 years' with the option to extend for 2 years' in annual increments. Overall contract value is estimated at GBP £600,000.00 over 5 years' (the maximum contract length) i.e. GBP £100,000 per annum (excluding VAT) - note there are no guarantees on spend levels. We also reserve the right to spend a further 100% of the anticipated spend, subject to changes to requirements across the University for the duration of the award. Expressions of interest and tender documents are available via In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsunderland/aspx/Home
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 July 2021
- Completed: Award published13 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 August 2024
About the buyer
University of Sunderland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- 18110000 · Occupational clothing
- 18113000 · Industrial clothing
- 18222000 · Corporate clothing
- 18412200 · Sports shirts
- 18444000 · Protective headgear
- 18830000 · Protective footwear
- 18831000 · Footwear incorporating a protective metal toecap
- 33199000 · Medical clothing
- 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Healthcare Uniforms - AWARD.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Business Administration
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Healthcare Uniforms - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,388£24.7bn
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sunderland.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
