Awarded contract

Provision of Energy Advisory Services for Prospective Home Buyers

Details

Topic
Residential homes construction work
Published
9 August 2021

Tender description

The Sustainable Authority of Ireland (SEAI) is Ireland’s national energy authority investing in, and delivering, appropriate, effective and sustainable solutions to help Ireland’s transition to a clean energy future. SEAI works with Government, homeowners, businesses and communities to achieve this, through expertise, funding, educational programmes, policy advice, research and the development of new technologies. The Climate Action Plan necessitates a significant uplift in the energy efficiency of Ireland’s residential building stock, with a target of 500,000 retrofits to a B2 by 2030. Communicating with people at moments in their lives when they are more likely to engage in retrofit behaviour may help to achieve this target. The objective of this tender was to appoint an experienced energy advisory organisation, with excellent communication skills, to provide up to a maximum of 300 personalised residential energy advice sessions which demonstrate the comfort and cost saving benefits of installing energy efficiency measures to the homeowner. For more information please visit the Request for Tender at https://www.etenders.gov.ie Contract Award details; Number of tenders received: 3 Name of company awarded the Contract: Tipperary Energy Agency, of Erasmus Smith House, Church Street, Cahir, Co. Tipperary, E21 HP66 Contract Award Date:21/07/2021 Estimated value of the Contract:€35440.00

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 August 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 August 2021

About the buyer

Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45215214 · Residential homes construction work
  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
  • 70121000 · Building sale or purchase services
  • 70121100 · Building sale services
  • 70121200 · Building purchase services
  • 70310000 · Building rental or sale services
  • 70311000 · Residential building rental or sale services
  • 70331000 · Residential property services
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 71314200 · Energy-management services
  • 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
  • 71315300 · Building surveying services
  • 71356000 · Technical services
  • 79412000 · Financial management consultancy services
  • 80531200 · Technical training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

113 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Energy Advisory Services for Prospective Home Buyers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Energy Advisory Services for Prospective Home Buyers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.