Closed tender

IP Education Programme 21/22 Expression of Interest (EOI) Registration

Details

Value
GBP 60,000
Topic
Training services
Published
13 August 2021
Submission
24 September 2021

Tender description

The Intellectual Property Office's (IPO) 'IP for Research' education programme ensures that researchers are able to make informed decisions about how to maximise the economic and social impact of their intellectual assets. In the last three years the programme has been successfully delivered to 2,199 researchers in higher education institutions (HEIs) and research institutions across the UK. Objectives The IPO's objectives are to help PhD students and early career researchers: • Understand how intellectual property (IP) rights and licencing are relevant to their work; • Be more confident in identifying and managing their IP; and • Understand how to engage with their HEI to get support on IP issues. The new Innovation Strategy launched in July 2021, sets out how the UK will become a global leader in innovation, and a robust IP system will play a vital role in making that happen. The Strategy highlights the expansion of the IPOs education programme to reach more researchers. IPO seek a partner to develop and deliver the IP for Research programme electronically for the 2021/22 academic year as well as an additional Option to extend by 1 year. It will include: • A minimum of 8 webinars tailored to institutions' research specialisms. • A minimum of 6 UK-wide live lectures tailored to Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) and Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences (AHSS) as well as cross-disciplinary research. The successful partner will also assist the IPO to identify 5 institutions to be sponsored to deliver their own IP training to researchers using a package of online resources, producing digital resources to highlight good practice to others. Other outcomes linked to the above will include: • Reach a minimum of 800 researchers; • Reach over 70 HEIs across the UK; • Meet the target that 90% students would recommend; • Ensure that all regions are represented (in relation to the KE framework clusters) Independently, the IPO will be developing a new commercialisation module. How to Apply Organisations interested in delivering the above services, should register on the IPO e-procurement portal (https://ipo.force.com/s/Welcome) by clicking through the 'View Published Opportunities' and clicking the 'Register Interest' button. Registration on the system may be required if you are a new supplier to the IPO e-portal system. Associated Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation is now available for bidding organisations to access. Completed ITT submissions must be returned via the IPO e-portal no later than noon (12:00), Friday 16 July 2021. Tender Phase is now open for those that have not already expressed an interest.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 August 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 September 2021

About the buyer

Intellectual Property Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

83 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IP Education Programme 21/22 Expression of Interest (EOI) Registration.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IP Education Programme 21/22 Expression of Interest (EOI) Registration, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 182
    £2.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Intellectual Property Office.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.