For the provision of Highway Materials 2021 - 2024
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Supplier(s)
16 suppliers
- Aggregate Industries UK Ltd T/A Spadeoak
- Alistair Brown
- Breedon North
- Colas Contracting
- D A Harrison
- Hanson Quarry Products Europe Ltd T/A Hanson Contracting
- Instarmac
- Jobling Purser
- Meon Ltd
- Metcalfe Plant Hire Ltd
- NEIL PRICE LTD
- Penningtons Quarry Limited
- REDSTAG MATERIALS
- Tarmac Building Products - Pozament
- Tarmac Trading Ltd
- Tendley Quarries Ltd
- Value
- GBP 7,500,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Road-construction materials
- Published
- 10 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This tender opportunity is available via the e-portal, The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\r The Materials to be delivered under this contract are to facilitate highway maintenance works to repair potholes and worn out carriageway carried out by County's in-house operations teams.\r \r • Lot 1 - Bituminous materials\r • Lot 2 - Ready Mix Concrete\r • Lot 3 - Dry Aggregates\r • Lot 4 - Miscellaneous Road Repair Products\r For further details please view the tender documents.\r All correspondence must be via The Chest
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 July 2021
- Completed: Award published10 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date12 August 2024
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44113000 · Road-construction materials
- 44114000 · Concrete
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to For the provision of Highway Materials 2021 - 2024.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Road-construction materials
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
