Awarded contract

792/2019 London Borough of Croydon Pool Car (Car Club) Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,242,000
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
13 August 2021

Tender description

Croydon Council intend to procure a contractor to deliver a 3 year contract with an option to extend for a further 1+1+1 years for the supply of 1 diesel vehicle and 22 Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicles (PHEV ) for hire (i.e. pool cars). The council will require sole use of the vehicles between the hours of 8:00 – 18:00, with the rest of this time being open for public use, one vehicle to be available 24/7 for council use. The current service is comprised of 23 pool cars for just under 400 employees (who are currently members of the scheme). There are 4765 pool car service members within the borough of Croydon currently active with a car club account as of May 2019. Utilisation sits between 80% and 95% since 2015 with the average for 2019 as 85.6%. There are 23 vehicles in total. 22 for council staff during the hours of 8am to 6pm and 1 vehicle provided for 24/7. The Council are looking for 1 diesel vehicle and 22 PHEVs for the Pool Car service with the option to switch in fully electric cars in the future. Lot 1: An open procurement process. The Council is seeking to identify the most economically advantageous tender taking into account the quality of the proposals and the price. Tender Response Documents shall be evaluated using the following criteria: • Quality 60% • Price 40% The Council shall not be bound to accept the lowest priced submission and reserves to itself the right at its absolute discretion to accept or not accept any Tender submitted.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 May 2020
  2. Completed: Award published13 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 792/2019 London Borough of Croydon Pool Car (Car Club) Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.