Expired contract

2385-21 Lelley Fields Crematorium Marketing Strategy and Brand Development

Details

Supplier(s)
Forgaard Agency
Value
GBP 23,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Published
12 August 2021

Tender description

East Riding of Yorkshire Council are seeking to work with a full service communications agency to create a brand and promotional campaign for a new crematorium to be built in the East Riding of Yorkshire. The new crematorium, to be known as Lelley Fields Crematorium, will be built in the Holderness area of the East Riding. It will meet the needs of the local community which is currently lacking available and affordable bereavement services. The Council's priorities are to support local residents and businesses, grow the economy and value our environment and we are confident that this project contributes to all these goals. This project will be driven by consultation with key stakeholders and the target audience. We are asking agencies to submit proposals for a branding concept for the facility and a marketing campaign for pre-opening. We aspire to create a crematorium facility with an environmentally-conscious design and green building principles which will offer people a fitting, sensitive place to commemorate their loved ones, with new woodland, a memory walk and other areas for remembrance and celebration. Stage one - expression of interests to be submitted Agencies should submit their expressions of interest by 12 noon on 05th May 2021 This should be supplied with • A portfolio of work previously undertaken, including: research, developing branding, campaign development, photography and filming production undertaken, which would be advantageous with particular focus on a similar campaign. The organisation name, contact details and a brief description and examples of work for two contracts of a similar nature which demonstrate the agencies experience in relation to East Riding of Yorkshire Council's requirements. • Any contract award will be subject to a satisfactory reference being provided by one or both of the named companies. Please email all submissions to laura.waites@eastriding.gov.uk by 12 noon on 05th May 2021. For any large files please send via a file sharing site (WeTransfer preferable).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published12 August 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2022

About the buyer

East Riding of Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 2385-21 Lelley Fields Crematorium Marketing Strategy and Brand Development, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,200
    £16.7bn
  2. 5,040
    £145.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.