Opt-out Switching Energy Research
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Behavioural Insights Limited
- Value
- GBP 49,315
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 4 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
**Please note this is an Award Notice not a call for competition** This contract has been awarded via Energy and Climate Change Behavioural Science Framework Agreement. Reference: CR20116. Background It was announced in the energy white paper that the government will introduce new measures to facilitate competition and address the underlying factors that have caused a loyalty penalty for disengaged domestic energy consumers (e.g. those who have not switched tariff for a long time). This included announcing that we would test opt-out switching, where, unless they choose not to be, consumers who have remained on a default tariff for a while are switched to a competitive new contract. The focus of testing will be to examine whether opt-out switching could work well for consumers. This will form part of our considerations on how default arrangements might be reformed to enable greater competition. We anticipate that this full testing will need primary legislation. At this stage, we expect the project could implement one of two methodologies: in-depth qualitative interviews, or deliberative workshops. In-depth qualitative interviews would allow us to capture aspects of detail while allowing a relatively wide range of participant responses. Deliberative workshops, would allow us to test more practical questions, and to better capture thought processes and consumer rationales. We are conscious that there are likely trade-offs between the two options in terms of cost, practicality, and representativeness. As such, we are open to either, and would like bidders to consider which would be the most appropriate. Desired Outputs: We wish to collect detailed qualitative data with analysis, culminating in a summary report and a presentation. Access to interview recordings/transcripts would also be welcomed.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 June 2021
- Completed: Award published4 August 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date27 September 2021
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Opt-out Switching Energy Research.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
