Awarded contract

MS Windows Server Licences

Details

Supplier(s)
Softcat PLC
Value
GBP 73,935
Topic
License management software package
Published
5 August 2021

Tender description

Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Licences for Education WLC utilises Microsoft Server operating systems on the intel servers in use across the council. We need to upgrade to the latest version of the MS windows operating system to obtain support and maintenance across the education estate for the servers located within the schools. Windows Server 2019 was announced on March 20, 2018 and includes updates that Microsoft introduced over the past few years as well as many new security, administration, storage and Azure cloud integration features. Scottish Procurement’s Software Value Added Re-seller Framework was identified as a compliant route to market and is a single supplier framework. The Direct Award was undertaken in compliance with the call off procedures detailed within the buyer guide for the Framework and in line with its Terms and Conditions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published5 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48218000 · License management software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to MS Windows Server Licences, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,415
    £4.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Lothian Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.