The BFI London Film Festival Ground Transportation
Details
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- Taxi services
- Published
- 26 July 2021
- Submission
- 10 August 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The BFI London Film Festival takes place 6th October – 17th October 2021. The annual event presents c.230 feature films and 160 short films from more than 70 countries, and in 2019 attracted attendances in excess of 180,000 across London and in cinemas throughout the UK.An integral part of the festival operation is the transport of guests and important staff around the festival’s main venues, guest accommodation and airport/train stations.A total of 1400 car journeys were made during the 2019 edition of the festival. For the 2021 edition of the festival is anticipated that this will be divided between taxi services (standard and executive) and as-directed chauffer services. Lot Lot 1: Lot 1 - Taxi Services End-to-end project management and ensuring liaison between the BFI LFF Guest Transport Team and Production team for the provision of Taxi Services for BFI London FIlm Festival including vehicles, drivers/personnel for 'Meet and Greet Airport Transfers', 'City Journeys' and 'Executive Car Taxi Journeys'. Further details of the requirements can be found within the Inviation to Tender document. Lot Lot 2: Lot 2 - Chauffeur Services End-to-end project management and ensuring liaison between the BFI LFF Guest Transport Team and Production team for the provision of chauffer services including vehicles, drivers/personnel. Further details of the requirements can be found within the Inviation to Tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 August 2021
About the buyer
British Film Institute (BFI) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60120000 · Taxi services
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The BFI London Film Festival Ground Transportation.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Film Institute (BFI).
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
