Supply of Raw Metal Materials
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Justice
- Value
- GBP 5,874,774
- Topic
- Steel
- Published
- 26 July 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Raw Metal Materials for manufacturing products in the HMP Prison Engineering Workshops across the United Kingdom Lot Lot 1: Stainless Steel Sheet, Tube and Bar and Aluminium. This Lot covers the supply of Stainless Steel and all non Ferrous Metals including Sheet Material and Bar Stock. Additional information: The MoJ applied a MEAT (Most Economically Advantageous Tender) using a Price Quality Point evaluation methodology to decide contract award for each Lot. The Price Quality Point (PQP) evaluation process comprises of two elements Stage 1 – Technical Questions – Quality scores Stage 2 – Commercial Evaluation – Costs per Lot submitted by Suppliers Lot 2: This Lot covers the supply of Mild Steel Sheet and Plate in a variety of thicknesses, sizes and Finishes. Additional information: The MoJ applied a MEAT (Most Economically Advantageous Tender) using a Price Quality Point evaluation methodology to decide contract award for each Lot. The Price Quality Point (PQP) evaluation process comprises of two elements Stage 1 – Technical Questions – Quality scores Stage 2 – Commercial Evaluation – Costs per Lot submitted by Suppliers Lot 3: This Lot covers the supply of Weld Mesh products in a variety of profiles and sizes. Additional information: The MoJ applied a MEAT (Most Economically Advantageous Tender) using a Price Quality Point evaluation methodology to decide contract award for each Lot. The Price Quality Point (PQP) evaluation process comprises of two elements Stage 1 – Technical Questions – Quality scores Stage 2 – Commercial Evaluation – Costs per Lot submitted by Suppliers Lot 4: This Lot covers Mild Steel Bar and Strip and Hollow Section in a variety of sizes. Additional information: The MoJ applied a MEAT (Most Economically Advantageous Tender) using a Price Quality Point evaluation methodology to decide contract award for each Lot. The Price Quality Point (PQP) evaluation process comprises of two elements Stage 1 – Technical Questions – Quality scores Stage 2 – Commercial Evaluation – Costs per Lot submitted by Suppliers Lot 5: This Lot covers ERW Tube. Additional information: The MoJ applied a MEAT (Most Economically Advantageous Tender) using a Price Quality Point evaluation methodology to decide contract award for each Lot. The Price Quality Point (PQP) evaluation process comprises of two elements Stage 1 – Technical Questions – Quality scores Stage 2 – Commercial Evaluation – Costs per Lot submitted by Suppliers
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 June 2021
- Completed: Award published26 July 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 14622000 · Steel
- 14721000 · Aluminium
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Raw Metal Materials.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Justice.
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 747£1.3bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
