Closed tender

Mobility as a Service Application Contracts Finder Award Notice

Details

Value
GBP 1,542,887
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
30 July 2021
Submission
6 June 2022

Tender description

The aim of this project was to provide a step-change improvement in the customer experience for planning, booking, and paying for travel using sustainable modes of transport in the West Midlands, while allowing Transport for West Midlands (TfWM) and transport operators in the region to capture more information and insights about the way that people travel in the region. This supports TfWM and transport operators' strategic objectives to increase the use of public transport, active travel, and new forms of mobility, thereby ensuring a viable transport network and supporting the #WM2041 initiative. The outcomes of MaaS will also enhance, complement, and assist with the evaluation of other future transport initiatives in the West Midlands such as e-scooters, Demand Responsive Transport (DRT). The data sourced from MaaS will also be used to support modelling which supports business cases for enhancing the investment in transport networks in the West Midlands and facilitates the better day-to-day operation of the transport network. TfWM and its operators define MaaS as a one-stop interface - normally in the form of a mobile app, with which users can plan, book, and pay for a journey across multiple transport modes including public transport and active modes, as well as modes such as cycle hire, car hire, ridesharing, walking, and cycling. MaaS can be used as a tool to influence behavior. TfWM sought to appoint a delivery partner (the Delivery Partner) through a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation Process pursuant to Regulation 29 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Delivery Partner will, supply, design, install, deliver, and operate the required systems in conjunction with Transport for West Midlands and partner public transport operators. Additional information: The initial contract period is for 2 years, with options to extend for up to an additional 3 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 July 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 June 2022

About the buyer

West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 72421000 · Internet or intranet client application development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mobility as a Service Application Contracts Finder Award Notice.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mobility as a Service Application Contracts Finder Award Notice, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.