Awarded contract

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products

Details

Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
20 January 2021

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of food, catering, cleaning and disposable products at Council locations within the Borough of Swindon. The framework agreement is for supply of food and catering products under the lots below. Each lot will be awarded to a single supplier. Potential suppliers can bid for one single, individual lot, or for multiple lots. Lot 1: Fresh Fruit and Vegetables (Value of Lot 1 2018-19: GBP 80 000); Lot 2: Ambient, Dry and Chilled (Value of Lot 2 2018-19: GBP 62 000); Lot 3: Frozen Foods and Ice Cream (Value of Lot 3 2018-19: GBP 196 000); Lot 4: Soft Drinks and Snacks (Value of Lot 4 2018-19: GBP 42 500); Lot 5: Disposables and Cleaning (Value of Lot 5 2018-19: GBP 93 000); Lot 6: Frozen Iced Drinks (Value of Lot 6 2018-19: GBP 5 000). Full details relating to the goods are provided in the tender documents. Period of framework agreement The framework agreement is for an initial period of 36 months commencing 1 March 2021, with the option of a further 12 month extension. Lot 1: Fresh Fruit and Vegetables. Lot 2: Ambient, Dry and Chilled. Lot 3: Frozen Foods and Ice Cream. Lot 4: Soft Drinks and Snacks. Lot 5: Disposables and Cleaning. Lot 6: Frozen Iced Drinks.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 January 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
  • 03200000 · Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts
  • 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
  • 15220000 · Frozen fish, fish fillets and other fish meat
  • 15311000 · Frozen potatoes
  • 15331100 · Fresh or frozen vegetables
  • 15331170 · Frozen vegetables
  • 15555000 · Ice cream and similar products
  • 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
  • 15833100 · Desserts
  • 15896000 · Deep-frozen products
  • 15900000 · Beverages, tobacco and related products
  • 15980000 · Non-alcoholic beverages
  • 39222000 · Catering supplies
  • 39222100 · Disposable catering supplies
  • 39800000 · Cleaning and polishing products
  • 39830000 · Cleaning products
  • 39831000 · Washing preparations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,208
    £50.8bn
  2. 873
    £25.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.