Food and Catering Supplies
Details
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 20 January 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of food, catering, cleaning and disposable products at Council locations within the Borough of Swindon. The framework agreement is for supply of food and catering products under the Lots below. Each lot will be awarded to a single supplier. Potential suppliers can bid for one single, individual lot, or for multiple lots. Lot 1 – Fresh Fruit and Vegetables (Value of Lot 1 2018-19: £80,000) Lot 2 – Ambient, Dry and Chilled (Value of Lot 2 2018-19: £62,000) Lot 3 – Frozen Foods and Ice Cream (Value of Lot 3 2018-19: £196,000) Lot 4 – Soft Drinks and Snacks (Value of Lot 4 2018-19: £42,500) Lot 5 – Disposables and Cleaning (Value of Lot 5 2018-19: £93,000) Lot 6 – Frozen Iced Drinks (Value of Lot 6 2018-19: £5000) Full details relating to the Goods are provided in the tender documents. Period of Framework Agreement The framework agreement is for an initial period of 36 months commencing 1 March 2021, with the option of a further 12 month extension. Lot 1: Lot 1 – Fresh Fruit and Vegetables Lot 1 - Fresh Fruit and Vegetables Lot 2: Lot 2 - Ambient, Dry and Chilled Lot 2 - Ambient, Dry and Chilled Lot 3: Lot 3 - Frozen Foods and Ice Cream Lot 3 - Frozen Foods and Ice Cream Lot 4: Lot 4 - Soft Drinks and Snacks Option to extend by 12 months. Lot 5: Lot 5 - Disposables and Cleaning Lot 5 - Disposables and Cleaning Lot 6: Lot 6 - Frozen Iced Drinks Lot 6 - Frozen Iced Drinks
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 January 2021
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 03200000 · Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15220000 · Frozen fish, fish fillets and other fish meat
- 15311000 · Frozen potatoes
- 15331100 · Fresh or frozen vegetables
- 15331170 · Frozen vegetables
- 15555000 · Ice cream and similar products
- 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
- 15833100 · Desserts
- 15896000 · Deep-frozen products
- 15900000 · Beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15980000 · Non-alcoholic beverages
- 39222000 · Catering supplies
- 39222100 · Disposable catering supplies
- 39800000 · Cleaning and polishing products
- 39830000 · Cleaning products
- 39831000 · Washing preparations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Food and Catering Supplies.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Test PME
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related topics
Topics related to Food and Catering Supplies, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,207£50.7bn
- 872£25.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
