The Provision of Engineering Insurance Services 2021 - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Allianz Insurance PLC
- Value
- GBP 480,446
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 20 July 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Introduction - This is a Further Competition is being conducted under the Crown Commercial Services - RM6138 - DPS - Insurance Services 3 Framework. The RM6138 - DPS Core Terms and any future Order Form apply. This Invitation to Tender (ITT)_Part A with information, instructions and guidance provided in Part A, following consideration of which the tender submission (Part B - Commercial and Technical response documents) should be completed and returned by all Suppliers who wish to tender for the contract. Note, throughout the tender documentation the University of Nottingham will be referred to as the UoN or the Buyer. Synopsis - Insurers are asked to quote for the UoN's Engineering Inspection & Insurance and option for Chimney Insurance. This requirement is broken down into two Lots as per below: Lot 1 - Engineering Inspection & Insurance Lot 2 - Chimney Insurance (Option) For this procurement, the UoN is using the broker - Aon Commercial Risk Solutions - Tingley, Leeds Branch. Contract duration - The Contract will commence on the 1st August 2021 and will be in place for a period of two years with a possible extension of two 12 months periods that are dependent on the supplier's performance.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 June 2021
- Completed: Award published20 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2025
About the buyer
University of Nottingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Engineering Insurance Services 2021 - AWARD.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Nottingham.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
