Awarded contract

Passenger Transport Services - Home to School 2021 Rutland County Council

Details

Value
GBP 2,108,924
Duration
5 years
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
19 July 2021

Tender description

This notice relates to FTS reference 2021/S 000-008516 Services required for passenger transport for home to school service for students in Rutland. There are a number of routes split over 4 Lots including Lot 1 - Local bus services, Lot 2 - Education bus services, Lot 3 - Specialist transport services, Lot 4 - pence per mile (taxi and bus). Please see the routes document from the tender information available online for details including contract length.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published19 July 2021
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 September 2026in 3 days

About the buyer

Welland Procurement Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

91 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Passenger Transport Services - Home to School 2021 Rutland County Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Passenger Transport Services - Home to School 2021 Rutland County Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Welland Procurement Unit.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 137
    £402.6m
  2. 121
    £121.6bn
  3. 79
    £1.9bn
  4. 49
    £6.8bn
  5. 42
    £6.0bn
  6. 42
    £11.7bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.