Efficacy of Acoustic Deterrants to Mitigate Seal Depredation on Fishing Catch
Details
- Value
- GBP 92,627
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 23 July 2021
- Submission
- 13 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
To improve specificity of advice given by the Authority's family to enable sustainable marine fishing activity by reducing conflict between the commercial fishing industry and seals. The Authority seeks better understanding of non-lethal Targeted Acoustic Startle Technology (TAST) (technology that kept wild animals away from human activities (in this case keeping seals away from fishing activity)) as a method for mitigating seal depredation. The overall aim of this project is to assess the efficacy of deterrent technologies in mitigating seal depredation. The project will: - clarify what impacts may result to the fishing industry, managers and seals of using such non-lethal deterrents - field test non-lethal deterrents from inshore fishing vessels - increase understanding of effectiveness of non-lethal deterrents - identify barriers for use of non-lethal deterrents within inshore fleet Additional information: Please note that Defra procurement uses e-tendering, provided by Bravosolutions. In order to access the Bravo system you will need to be registered. Could I therefore request that you register on the Bravo portal for Defra. If you're already registered on the Bravo portal please check that your registration includes Defra, as you have to specify us in order to correctly receive the tender documents. If you have any problems with the registration process, please contact the Bravo helpline on 0800 368 4850 or alternatively email them at help@bravosolution.co.uk. The link you require for new registration/amendments to registrations is - https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 August 2021
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
- 73112000 · Marine research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Efficacy of Acoustic Deterrants to Mitigate Seal Depredation on Fishing Catch.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Efficacy of Acoustic Deterrants to Mitigate Seal Depredation on Fishing Catch, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
