DIT Civil National Shipbuilding Strategy Export Plan - Offshore Wind Vessels in Europe
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Trade
- Supplier(s)
- Specialist Marine Consultants Ltd
- Value
- GBP 19,997
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Ships and boats
- Published
- 22 July 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Department for International Trade ("DIT") has tendered for a requirement for the provision of DIT Civil National Shipbuilding Strategy Export Plan - Offshore Wind Vessels in Europe. The Secretary of State for DIT is the contracting authority. The redacted contract is provided with the award notice. In summary the requirement tendered for is to help DIT Maritime team to develop a Civil Export Plan to support the National Shipbuilding Strategy (NSS). The successful tenderer will identify the size, scale and value of future vessels builds (and if possible, refit and repair opportunities) related to offshore wind developments in Europe. UK yards can then use this data to align their resources and investment behind the detail of the future builds programme and develop a future market engagement strategy - with the support of DIT / HMG. The contract shall be for a period of 2 months. The requirement has an estimates total value of £19,997.40.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 July 2021
- Completed: Award published22 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 September 2021
About the buyer
Department for International Trade is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34500000 · Ships and boats
- 34510000 · Ships
- 34512000 · Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods
- 34520000 · Boats
- 60640000 · Shipping operations
- 60651600 · Offshore supply ship services
- 63726800 · Research vessel services
- 73110000 · Research services
- 73112000 · Marine research services
- 76500000 · Onshore and offshore services
- 76520000 · Offshore services
- 76522000 · Offshore supply-vessel services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DIT Civil National Shipbuilding Strategy Export Plan - Offshore Wind Vessels in Europe.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
Related topics
Topics related to DIT Civil National Shipbuilding Strategy Export Plan - Offshore Wind Vessels in Europe, ranked by notice volume.
- 808£44.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Trade.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
