Awarded contract

10 Year overhaul of Thames Barrier DRUPS Device no. one

Details

Supplier(s)
Hitzinger UK Ltd
Value
GBP 148,417.7
Topic
Uninterruptible power supplies
Published
20 July 2021

Tender description

Thames Barrier Diesel Rotary Uninterruptible Power Supply (DRUPS number 1 (one), 10 year overhaul including DRUPS 1 Alternator 10 Year Overhaul, Kinetic Module 10 Year Overhaul and Radiator Clean and Coolant Change. Lot 1: Alternator • Fully disassemble unit and remove from site • Inspect alternator in as received condition • Dismantle machine to component level checking for any signs of wear • Steam clean and stove all existing stator and rotor windings • Check all bearing housings/seating’s for size and tolerances • Check rotor concentricity • Check balance rotor • Carry out all relevant static electrical tests • Reassemble machine fitting three new bearings • Paint machine • Delivery of alternator back to site for installation and site commissioning KIN • Test stator windings against mass and withstanding voltage check • Stator slot wedge for sticking check • Lashing and wedging for the winding heads check • Check of the rotor windings against mass and with potential voltage • Pole check for mechanical sticking • Measuring of the bearing seat • Varnishing of stator windings with surface protection • Assembly with new bearings • Test run, incl. bearing heat run • Check of regulation at test grid • Final electrical testing • Vibration testing • New main rotor incl. shaft and sleeve to be supplied • New exciter rotor to be supplied Other Works • Radiator Clean • Coolant Change

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published20 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31154000 · Uninterruptible power supplies
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 10 Year overhaul of Thames Barrier DRUPS Device no. one.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 10 Year overhaul of Thames Barrier DRUPS Device no. one, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.