Sealing Deep Site Investigation Boreholes - Phase 5
Details
- Value
- GBP 9,500,000
- Topic
- Geological and geophysical instruments
- Published
- 13 July 2021
- Submission
- 2 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
RWM's working model for the proposed procurement strategy is for a single contract award with a suitably qualified contractor to deliver Phase 5. This strategy may change based upon the outcome of this market engagement and further development of the procurement strategy. The contract will be for a period of 5 years with an option to extend this for a further 2 years. A DRAFT Contract Technical Specification and Questionnaire can be accessed by registering on the RWM procurement tendering system here: Sellafield Ltd (eu-supply.com) For background on the borehole sealing project, please see http://rwm.nda.gov.uk/publication/sealing-deep-site-investigation-boreholes-phase-1-report-rwmd03042/ (Phase 1 output) and http://rwm.nda.gov.uk/publication/sealing-deep-site-investigation-boreholes-phase-2-final-report/ (Phase 2 output). Activities to be included in Phase 5 will consider 'small-scale' laboratory work on materials such as bentonite, 'large-scale' laboratory work (e.g. using 20m mock-up boreholes), natural analogues (currently progressing via a series of international collaborative projects), a continuation of work on bridge plugs (a collaboration between RWM and two international waste management organisations), field demonstrations in pre-existing boreholes up to 2km deep and in underground research laboratories. No borehole drilling will be undertaken. However, preparing a borehole for sealing may require rehabilitation, removal of abandoned in-hole equipment, milling and under-reaming of a window in borehole casing, etc. - access to coiled tubing and drill string technology is anticipated. Bentonite has already been chosen as the seal material for use in boreholes in lower strength sedimentary rocks and higher strength rocks. Bentonite will be emplaced in boreholes in Phase 5 via use of the Downhole Placement System, a tool has been developed for this project. A different approach can be followed for a borehole penetrating an evaporite layer in Phase 5.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 August 2021
About the buyer
Shared Services Alliance is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38200000 · Geological and geophysical instruments
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45120000 · Test drilling and boring work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
- 71330000 · Miscellaneous engineering services
- 71332000 · Geotechnical engineering services
- 71351220 · Geological consultancy services
- 71510000 · Site-investigation services
- 71520000 · Construction supervision services
- 71540000 · Construction management services
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shared-services-alliance.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shared-services-alliance.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shared-services-alliance.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shared-services-alliance.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shared-services-alliance.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shared-services-alliance.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sealing Deep Site Investigation Boreholes - Phase 5.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shared Services Alliance.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
