Expired contract

Provision of Hay Cutting & Bailing, Hedge Cutting & Trimming Service

Details

Value
GBP 489,701
Duration
3 years
Topic
Horticultural services
Published
16 July 2021

Tender description

CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE - The London Borough of Hillingdon is intended to enter into an agreement for a hay cutting & baling service and also a hedge cutting & trimming service. The London of Hillingdon is the second largest borough in London with over 200 green spaces covering approximately 1,800 acres. Across the borough, there are formal gardens, town parks and informal nature conservation and country parks, as well as over 100 children's play areas. In addition, Hillingdon currently have 60 green flag sites, a National Nature Reserve at Ruislip Woods and over 40 Sites of Importance for Nature Conservation (SINCs), all of which are open to the public. The purpose of the tender was to award the contract to one supplier to provide a hay cutting and bailing service as well as a hedge cutting and trimming services as per the specification contained within the tender documents. CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE - three plus two contract(3+2) year contract starting in June 2021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published16 July 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date5 June 2024

About the buyer

London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77300000 · Horticultural services
  • 77342000 · Hedge trimming

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Hay Cutting & Bailing, Hedge Cutting & Trimming Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Hay Cutting & Bailing, Hedge Cutting & Trimming Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,582
    £49.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.