Invitation to Tender - Maldives Online Course Development
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 16 July 2021
- Submission
- 24 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
WFD Maldives is looking for a vendor to design and conduct an online course on parliamentary oversight and legislative scrutiny. The proposed course is to familiarise Majlis officials, CSOs and Media with basic theories and practical methods on parliamentary oversight functions and understanding their role in the process. The is an introduction-level course and is planned to conduct in English for about 40 participants including parliament officials, CSOs and Media. This course is structured into 8 topics with expert introductions, videos, presentations, readings, live discussions, forum posts, quizzes, and short assignments. Expected time for each topic is 2-3 hours. The vendor is expected to undertake all the tasks related to the facilation of e-platform and course conduct including engaging with experts and trainers, and developing content and materials. Objectives • To familiarize participants with theoretical aspects on the role of parliament and its oversight functions in a democratic society. • To equip participants with contemporary tools and practices on evidence based and thematic policy making and scrutiny. • To facilitate officials, CSOs and media the opportunity to build collaborative relationships and reflect their work. Scope The scope of this engagement is to build capacity of Majlis officials, CSOs and Media with basic theories and practical methods on parliamentary oversight functions and provide opportunity to their role in the process, in reflection to practices elsewhere such as UK or other parliaments. The consultant will be expected to draw on experience and practices of UK or other parliaments and, where practical, adapt them into the Maldives parliamentary context. The assignment includes the following services from vendor: • Development of the course curriculum and facilitation of platform • Facilitation and engaging of course experts, speakers and trainers • Drafting of course manual for participants • Collecting and providing reading materials • Preparing expert-presentations, videos, readings, short assignments and other teaching materials • Facilitating online live discussions with and among participants to reflect teaching content and their experience and practies • Responding to forum posts and written queries • Evaluating and preparing certificates • Collecting course feedback of the participants Bid Submission All bids should be in a format that complies with the requirements of this ITT. Bids should be submitted by email to: WFD Maldives at procurement@wfd.org. We recommend that bids are submitted in PDF format where possible, except spreadsheets. Bids should refer clearly to the ITT reference number. Should you require any further information or clarifiation on this ITT, please contact WFD Maldives at procurement@wfd.org. For detailed information please refer to the ITT document attached.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 August 2021
About the buyer
THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
- 80500000 · Training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender - Maldives Online Course Development.
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender - Maldives Online Course Development, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
