Debt Need Survey Modelling 2021
Details
- Value
- GBP 140,000
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 14 July 2021
- Submission
- 10 August 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) requires a supplier to undertake modelling of the data provided by their annual Debt Need Survey. Lot 1: The Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) has been conducting an annual survey of the UK population since 2016 to measure a number of issues relating to personal debt. Demographic questions are also asked, including sensitive questions so MaPS can analyse the findings by sub-groups who may be vulnerable to financial hardship. The scope of this survey is significant with over 22,000 online interviews completed in the 2020 survey using a blend of online panels. MaPS augments this large data set, by the use of modelling to extrapolate measures from the survey to consumer databases, creating modelled data for the UK. MaPS therefore require a supplier to undertake modelling of the data provided by an annual Debt Need Survey. The successful supplier will undertake the following under the awarded contract: * Working with the survey data – this will involve working with multiple online panels to match survey respondents to a UK consumer database using survey data and postcodes * Data modelling – working with the data provided to produce modelled data for people who did not take part in the survey * Returning appended data– returning additional data appended to the original survey data * Reporting –Producing well-presented, reporting showing key measures at a UK local authority and parliamentary constituency level * Technical report – producing a technical report explaining clearly how the modelling was done. Previous reports have been circa 20 pages in length
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 August 2021
About the buyer
Money And Pensions Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@money-and-pensions-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@money-and-pensions-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@money-and-pensions-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@money-and-pensions-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@money-and-pensions-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@money-and-pensions-service.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Debt Need Survey Modelling 2021.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Debt Need Survey Modelling 2021, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Money And Pensions Service.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
