Expired contract

Transparency Notice: RM1557.12 Advice and Analysis support to UKStratCom, Prioritised Integrated Portfolio Planning Application (PIPPA) Programme, and Portfolio Planning process

Details

Supplier(s)
Catalyze Limited
Value
GBP 4,969,120
Duration
4 years
Topic
Business analysis consultancy services
Published
9 July 2021

Tender description

External assistance is required to support three related work packages as outlined below. These work packages should be considered indicative. The supplier required to work closely with the UKStratCom PFO to review and refine the programme of work throughout the contract duration. Support to stakeholder engagement up to the ExCo is required to ensure the programme of work is a success. Work package 1. PIPPA Programme UKStratCom requires consultancy and advisory support to the PIPPA programme to refine the BoI process, and support the development and rollout of the cloud-based PIPPA system. Assistance is sought for the following: 1. ABC 22 BoI Process Refinement (April 2021 - May 2021). Building on the lessons identified during ABC 21, review with ExCo members planned for early 2021 and the Integrated Review outcome. This will include a refresh of the MCDA criteria, improvements to the enhancement and savings choices data model, further empowerment to Heads of Capability (HOCs) and High-Level Budgets holders (HLBs), and better integration with workforce, financial screening, TLB risk processes and the capability audit. 2. PIPPA Programme Stocktake (May 2021- June 2021). Review and refresh the PIPPA 2-year plan in light of Project DurDen and Project ADEPPT developments, and other developments within the MOD including the Head Office initiatives R2D2 and the Capability Management Tool (CMT). 3. Project DurDen (April 2021 - March 2022). Working with Project DurDen suppliers and the PFO to support the finalisation, testing and rollout of DurDen. This will include assistance with validation and verification, results analysis and benchmarking, tool sign-off and rollout. 4. Project ADEPPT (April 2021 - March 2022). Support the rollout and assessment of the initial Office 365 PowerApps ADEPPT solution that will be adopted for ABC 22. Then work with the PFO to assess this solution against the wider ADEPPT solution requirements in August 2021 and produce an ADEPTT solution road map and implementation plan. Subsequently support UKStratCom with the implementation of this plan. 5. ABC 22 Learning from Experience (November 2021). Conduct a learning from experience exercise with stakeholders (PFO, ExCo members, HLBs and HOCs) on the ABC 22 BoI exercise to identify lessons and make recommendations for ABC 23 and the PIPPA programme more widely. 6. ABC 23 BoI Process Refinement (April 2022 - May 2022). Building on the lessons identified and recommendations from ABC 22. 7. PIPPA Programme Stocktake (May 2022- June 2022). Review and refresh of the PIPPA programme rolling 2-year plan. 8. ABC 23 Learning from Experience (November 2022). Conduct a learning from experience exercise with stakeholders (PFO, ExCo members, HLBs and HOCs) on the ABC 22 BoI exercise and identify lessons and recommendations for ABC 23 and PIPPA more widely. Downselect on G-Cloud RM1557.12 Contract awarded for two years £2,484,560 with two 12 month options. Overall total 4,969,120

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published9 July 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transparency Notice: RM1557.12 Advice and Analysis support to UKStratCom, Prioritised Integrated Portfolio Planning Application (PIPPA) Programme, and Portfolio Planning process.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.