Awarded contract

Rot Eradication and Associated Works at West Dunbartonshire Properties

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Houses construction work
Published
6 July 2021

Tender description

The scope of the works is to provide a rot eradication and dampness control service to the Council. Where instructed, the successful contractor would carry out a survey to establish the cause/likely cause of dampness or rot. The survey will be carried out by the contractor to provide a detailed report with the findings of the survey classifying repairs as essential or recommended. Where there are common elements of work and there are non-Council owned properties within the effected site, all common cost must be separately identified and recorded. Photographic evidence pre and post works must be provided for timber preservation and dampness control work, along with guarantees/warranties as appropriate. The successful contractor will be required to provide a range of trades including joiners, plumbers, electricians to provide access to areas where preservation/dampness control works are required and make good areas disturbed after preservation/dampness control works have been completed. The scope of the works is to provide a rot eradication and dampness control service to the Council’s housing and non-housing stock including works for void properties. Where instructed, the successful contractor would carry out a survey to establish the cause / likely cause of dampness or rot. The survey will be carried out by the contractor to provide a detailed report with the findings of the survey classifying repairs as essential or recommended as appropriate. Where there are common elements of work and there are non-Council owned properties within the effected site, all common cost must be separately identified and recorded. Photographic evidence pre and post works must be provided for timber preservation and dampness control work, along with guarantees / warranties as appropriate. The successful contractor will be required to provide a range of trades including joiners, plumbers, electricians, etc to provide access to areas where preservation / dampness control works are required and make good areas disturbed after preservation / dampness control works have been completed. The scope of the works includes, but is not limited to, - Carry out full property surveys to identify the cause of the outbreaks of dampness and/or rot and provide recommendations for any remedial repairs and/or preventative measures. - Identify where works are required to common elements of a property and Owner/Occupiers would be affected and split costs accordingly. - Carry out the remedial repairs if instructed by the Employer. - Provide photographic evidence, pre and post works. - Provide guarantees for timber preservation and dampness control works where appropriate. - Provide the appropriate trades to carry out works associated with gaining access to areas requiring treatments and making good after works have been completed - Replacing existing or new installation of mechanical ventilation extract fans. The majority of the works will be within the Employer’s domestic properties but the Contractor may also be required to work within public buildings. The works may involve working in occupied or void properties.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 September 2019
  2. Completed: Award published6 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45211300 · Houses construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Rot Eradication and Associated Works at West Dunbartonshire Properties.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Rot Eradication and Associated Works at West Dunbartonshire Properties, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Dunbartonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.