Awarded contract

Research to support the development of a GB automated vehicle safety and security approval scheme

Details

Value
GBP 1,287,863
Topic
Research services
Published
6 July 2021

Tender description

The Department for Transport have commissioned research to support the development of a GB automated vehicle safety and security approval scheme. To support the Authority in the development of the scheme, this first phase has been divided into a programme of separate projects (5 in total) referred to as “work packages”: Work package 1: Safety of the ADS Work package 2: Defining a codified behavioural ruleset Work package 3: Scenario generation, selection, and coverage Work package 4: Non-ADS vehicle requirements Work package 5: In-use safety monitoring of the ADS Lot 1: Work package 1: Safety of the ADS The vehicle, in which the ADS is installed, must operate safely within its operating environment and for its intended use. The supplier will develop a means (including technical, administrative and procedural requirements) to determine the Safety of the Automated Driving System (ADS), in the context of its vehicle installation and operating environment, prior to deployment. Lot 2: Work package 2: Defining a codified behavioural ruleset The supplier will develop, for consideration by the authority, proposals for a minimum codified behavioural ruleset to support safety assurance. Lot 3: Work package 3: Scenario generation, selection, and coverage This project assumes that scenarios will play a central role in safety assurance. The use of scenarios is expected both at the manufacturer’s verification and validation stage but also at the independent scrutiny stage prior to deployment The supplier will develop, for consideration by the authority, proposals for scenario generation, selection and coverage to support safety assurance. Lot 4: Work package 4: Non-ADS vehicle requirements In addition to the ADS, the scheme shall include technical, administrative and procedural requirements for all other aspects of the vehicle which are important to safety, security and environmental performance, and which would fall within scope of existing approval schemes for non-automated vehicles. Additionally, this work package will also consider necessary amendments to the Construction and Use regulations. The supplier will develop, for consideration by the authority, proposals for: 1) A set of technical, administrative and procedural requirements, covering the whole vehicle (with the exception of the ADS), specifically for the automated vehicle approval scheme (taking into account the existing provisions for vehicles and tri/quadricycles); 2) A set of necessary amendments to the Construction and Use regulations Lot 5: Work package 5- In-use safety monitoring of the ADS The role of in-use monitoring is to provide continued validation of the safety of the vehicle during its deployment lifetime. An effective scheme will identify potential safety hazards prior to any harm arising. the supplier will develop, for consideration by the authority, proposals for an in-use monitoring scheme to ensure continued safety of a highly-automated vehicle during its deployment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published6 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Research to support the development of a GB automated vehicle safety and security approval scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Research to support the development of a GB automated vehicle safety and security approval scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,602
    £4.0bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.