Awarded contract

QUB/1996/21 Research Contractor to conduct the Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Details

Value
GBP 186,000
Topic
Market research services
Published
6 July 2021

Tender description

The aim of the Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey is to provide a time-series and a public record of how the attitudes and behaviour of adults in Northern Ireland develop on a wide range of social policy issues. The survey is designed to meet two distinctive but complementary needs: 1. a local resource for use by the general public; 2. data to inform a more theoretical academic debate within the field of social policy research. The purpose of this procurement is to appoint a Research Contractor to conduct the survey on behalf of Queen’s University Belfast and Ulster University.Please note: the award of this contract and the appointment of a Research Contractor will be subject to confirmation of funding. Lot 1: The aim of the Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey is to provide a time-series and a public record of how the attitudes and behaviour of adults in Northern Ireland develop on a wide range of social policy issues. The survey is designed to meet two distinctive but complementary needs: 1. a local resource for use by the general public; 2. data to inform a more theoretical academic debate within the field of social policy research. This procurement is conducted on behalf of Queen's University Belfast and Ulster University to appoint a Research Contractor to conduct the Northern Ireland Life and Time Survey.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published6 July 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Queen's University Belfast is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79310000 · Market research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.