Provision of Business Support Consultants for ERDF Funded DR!VE Project (Connector Media t/a Sewing Rooms)
Details
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy and related services
- Published
- 5 July 2021
- Submission
- 6 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
ERDF Grant Funded. This tender process is being managed by Selnet Lancashire but the Contracting Body is Connector Media Community Interest Company t/a Sewing Rooms. Please register an interest in this opportunity (via the supplier portal link below) to gain access to the full specification and full suite of tender documentation. To secure the DR!VE Project Connector Media t/a Sewing Rooms (Sewing Rooms) have joined forces with Selnet Ltd, the Social Enterprise Network for Lancashire. Selnet are nationally recognised as one of the UK's top 100 Social Enterprises and the lead body representing social enterprise in the Lancashire sub-region. Selnet provide a range of business support services delivered through partners that build capacity, provide resources and opportunities to help increase competitiveness, sustainability and impact of the business supported. Selnet have many years' experience in contract management and are the lead partner in the delivery of the DR!VE project. The Sewing Rooms is a project of Connector Media Community Interest Company (CIC). Registered company no. 06362350. The Sewing Rooms social enterprise is a business that trades to tackle social problems. Their goal is to improve the health and wellbeing of the communities we work with, as well as improve peoples' life chances. We do business by putting people and the planet first. We reinvest the money that our business makes into the communities around us. "DR!VE" is a new, bespoke, stand-alone programme for Lancashire enterprises and entrepreneurs that fills a gap in both business start-up and growth support provision across Lancashire. Throughout our delivery of the DR!VE project we aim to provide an enjoyable service which guides our clients through planned support to create business, increase competitiveness, profitability, employee engagement and ensure client satisfaction. Sewing Rooms require a maximum of 3 (three) suitably qualified and experience business advisers, able to support both mainstream business and Social Enterprise to start up and to develop. Applications are invited from suitably qualified and experienced business advisers to operate on a consultancy basis as part of the Sewing Rooms supply chain to provide business planning support to DR!VE beneficiaries in West and Central Lancashire. In order to encourage positive engagement in all Boroughs we are seeking to appoint experienced advisers who have knowledge of the area, links to local business and business networks and connections with Lancashire Business growth hub - Boost Lancashire. The applicant should be aware of all existing business support provision across Lancashire, able to encourage engagement from businesses that will benefit from the package of support the DR!VE project will deliver, and provide targeted support for businesses that are outside the scope of Boost.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 August 2021
About the buyer
Connector Media Community Interest Company t/a Sewing Rooms is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79500000 · Office-support services
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
- 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
- 80500000 · Training services
- 98200000 · Equal opportunities consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@connector-media-community-interest-company-t-a-sewing-rooms.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@connector-media-community-interest-company-t-a-sewing-rooms.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@connector-media-community-interest-company-t-a-sewing-rooms.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@connector-media-community-interest-company-t-a-sewing-rooms.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@connector-media-community-interest-company-t-a-sewing-rooms.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@connector-media-community-interest-company-t-a-sewing-rooms.gov |
155 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Business Support Consultants for ERDF Funded DR!VE Project (Connector Media t/a Sewing Rooms).
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Business Support Consultants for ERDF Funded DR!VE Project (Connector Media t/a Sewing Rooms), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,222£13.4bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Connector Media Community Interest Company t/a Sewing Rooms.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
