'Out-of-Hours' Call Handling Service - 21-211-E
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 9 July 2021
- Submission
- 23 July 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Thanet District Council is seeking a suitable supplier for the provision of an Out-of-Hours Call Handling Service. The Service is for Out-of-Hours call handling from customers and others seeking emergency assistance and other assistance from the council. The Out-of-Hours period for the council is between 1700hrs and 0845hrs, the following day, on weekdays and for a 24 hour period at weekends, to include Bank holidays and other statutory holidays for services listed in the Council's Standby Emergency Procedure Manual for General Fund & Housing Services. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 9 August 2021 for an initial period of 4 years with an option to extend for 12mths (at the sole discretion of the council) . Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal (kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 16 July 2021. Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 23 July 2021
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 July 2021
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 'Out-of-Hours' Call Handling Service - 21-211-E.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
KMCCW-018 Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 'Out-of-Hours' Call Handling Service - 21-211-E, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
