Behavioural Insight Training
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Behavioural Insights Limited
- Value
- GBP 9,070
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 8 July 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
**Please note this is an Award Notice not a call for competition** This contract has been awarded via Energy and Climate Change Behavioural Science Framework Agreement. Reference: CR20116. Background Achieving net-zero requires BEIS policies to result in behaviour change at the level of businesses and individuals. Social researchers in the Energy Social Research & Analysis (ESRA) team would like to develop their understanding of behavioural insights/science, in order to develop the skills necessary to recognise where the application of behavioural insights (BI) might be beneficial and to undertake more BI research in future. Developing BI capacity will allow us to help ensure policies are developed in a way that will encourage the greatest behaviour change with the fewest unintended consequences, thus aiding us in reaching net-zero. ESRA would therefore like to commission a two-day training programme to build behavioural insights capacity in the team. This course should be developed for experienced social researchers, assuming a high level of overall research methods knowledge but not assuming any significant prior exposure to behavioural insights. We would like roughly a two full-day training programme (on 12th & 13th July 2021) for 10 attendees that would cover: • Introduction to behavioural insights. • A range of behavioural insights methodologies/frameworks. • Guidance, examples, and interactive activities to teach participants how to apply these methods in the context of energy policy.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 June 2021
- Completed: Award published8 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date16 July 2021
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Behavioural Insight Training.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 459£2.1bn
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 249£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 99£945.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
