Ballycoolen to Forrest Little and Ballycoolen to Ratoath Trunkmain Scheme
Details
- Buyer
- Irish Water
- Supplier(s)
- Roadbridge
- Topic
- Water mains
- Published
- 11 July 2021
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
Lot 1: Ballycoolen to Forrest Little Trunkmain Scheme: it has been identified that a new trunk main is required to augment the supply to North County Dublin and to ensure security of supply; Lot 2: Ballycoolen to Ratoath Trunkmain Scheme: It has been identified that a new regional trunk main is required to enable the transfer of available treated water between the Greater Dublin Area and Meath. Lot 1: Lot 1: Ballycoolen to Forrest Little Trunkmain Scheme Lot 1: Ballycoolen to Forrest Little Trunkmain Scheme: It has been identified that a new trunk main is required to augment the supply to North County Dublin and to ensure security of supply. (a) Construction of a 1 200 mm dia. trunkmain from the Ballycoolen Reservoir site to Forrest Little, via Kingstown, to duplicate the existing 900 mm dia trunkmain, a total length of approximately 10 km. Some sections of the new main will require tunnelling; (b) cross connections from the existing trunk mains to the new infrastructure, metering, control systems and telemetry outstations; (c) the successful tenderer shall be required to act in the role of PSDP/ PSCS based on contract awards also. You must submit through the etenders system before the deadline. The submission deadline is strict and no submissions will be possible after the date and time specified in the PQQ documents. Please note that all tenders are electronic, as such NO paper copies will be accepted or read. Please submit via the etenders system not later than 12.00 local time Thursday 17 January 2019. Lot 2: Lot 2: Ballycoolen to Ratoath Trunkmain Scheme Lot 2: Ballycoolen to Ratoath Trunkmain Scheme: It has been identified that a new regional trunk main is required to enable the transfer of available treated water between the Greater Dublin Area and Meath. (a) construction of a 700 mm dia. trunkmain from the Ballycoolen Reservoir site to Ratoath, a total length of approximately 14 km. Some sections of the new main will require tunnelling; (b) cross connections from the existing trunk mains to the new infrastructure, metering, control systems and telemetry outstations; (c) the successful tenderer shall be required to act in the role of PSDP/ PSCS based on contract awards also. You must submit through the etenders system before the deadline. The submission deadline is strict and no submissions will be possible after the date and time specified in the PQQ documents. Please note that all tenders are electronic, as such NO paper copies will be accepted or read. Please submit via the etenders system not later than 12.00 local time Thursday 10 January 2019.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 July 2021
About the buyer
Irish Water is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44161200 · Water mains
- 45231300 · Construction work for water and sewage pipelines
- 45232100 · Ancillary works for water pipelines
- 45232150 · Works related to water-distribution pipelines
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
- 71322200 · Pipeline-design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-water.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-water.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-water.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-water.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-water.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-water.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ballycoolen to Forrest Little and Ballycoolen to Ratoath Trunkmain Scheme.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to Ballycoolen to Forrest Little and Ballycoolen to Ratoath Trunkmain Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Irish Water.
- 36£620.8m
- 17—
- 13£337.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
