Refurbishment of The Sun Pavilion, Cornwall Road, Harrogate, HG1 2PQ
Details
- Buyer
- Harrogate Borough Council
- Value
- GBP 210,000
- Topic
- Bathrooms construction work
- Published
- 2 July 2021
- Submission
- 20 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Harrogate Borough Council (HBC) seeking to employ a building contractor to undertake the refurbishment of the Sun Pavilion, one of Harrogate's most prestigious buildings, located in the Valley Gardens. The refurbishment of the Sun Pavilion will commence on Monday the 18th of October 2021 and must be completed by the Friday the 18th of February 2022. The work comprises of the refurbishment of the Sun Pavilion, with complete reconstruction of the floor from oversite concrete level, installing underfloor heating, insulation to the floor, new floor coverings, replacement of existing heating system, refurbishment of the toilets. (See tender documents for full specification). See www.yortender.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 August 2021
About the buyer
Harrogate Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
- 45211350 · Multi-functional buildings construction work
- 45212100 · Construction work of leisure facilities
- 45212170 · Entertainment building construction work
- 45212300 · Construction work for art and cultural buildings
- 45212320 · Construction work for buildings relating to artistic performances
- 45212420 · Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities
- 45212600 · Pavilion construction work
- 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings
- 45232141 · Heating works
- 45442100 · Painting work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-borough-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refurbishment of The Sun Pavilion, Cornwall Road, Harrogate, HG1 2PQ.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Cyclical Decorations and Redecorations DPS
- Open tender
BuildDPS - Main Contractor Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Refurbishment of The Sun Pavilion, Cornwall Road, Harrogate, HG1 2PQ, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,753£160.9bn
- 1,250£90.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Harrogate Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
