Awarded contract

PS/20/105 - River Irvine, Galston - Erosion Works

Details

Value
GBP 241,319
Topic
Siteworks
Published
29 June 2021

Tender description

Approx 350m of River Irvine is to be re-aligned and permanent scour protection is to be installed. Works are to commence early July 2021 for 12 weeks. The River Irvine, which flows generally in an East to West direction, passes the north side of the town of Galston in East Ayrshire. To the east of Galston, the A71 road is located close to the north bank of the river and there is a cycle path on the south bank which was installed as part of the Irvine Valley cycle route with funding from Sustrans Community Links and Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT). The works to be carried out to the River is to realign the river and provide scour protection to the south bank. The form of the scour protection is rock rolls with willow planting which will stabilise the bank. The River Irvine is designated as a Category 3 river under the Conservation of Salmon (Scotland) Regulation 2016 and stocks of salmon and trout are critical. The work will be taking place during the spawning season and within a section of river known to be used for spawning, therefore it is necessary that the Works be carried out with due care and attention to minimise the detrimental effect to the fish stocks. The Contractor will therefore have to comply with certain restrictions and working methods detailed in this Specification, but principally relating to the control of silt release to the river and disturbance of eggs and juveniles that will be present in the riverbed gravels.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published29 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45113000 · Siteworks
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45243510 · Embankment works
  • 45246000 · River regulation and flood control works
  • 45246100 · River-wall construction
  • 45246200 · Riverbank protection works
  • 45262640 · Environmental improvement works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS/20/105 - River Irvine, Galston - Erosion Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PS/20/105 - River Irvine, Galston - Erosion Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.