P0740 - Supply of a 200m Indoor Athletics Track (including Design, Build, Installation, Storage and Maintenance)
Details
- Topic
- Athletics equipment
- Published
- 28 June 2021
- Submission
- 20 August 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of a 200m indoor athletics track for a new demountable and portable 200m athletics track to replace the current system including the design, supply and ongoing installation (build / breakdown), storage, transport, maintenance and repairs. The track will be primarily used at the National Indoor Area, now known as Utilita Arena Birmingham. The system will be formed of all frame and finish components needed to create the banked track and raised infield, all formation levels, tray inserts for field events and the final competition surface products. All these must be capable of being assembled, broken down and reassembled yearly. It is expected that the track will have a lifespan of 15+ years. The track will be installed for World Athletics accredited international events for approximately 15 days per year in the Arena. The constraints of the existing seating, arena floor and storage capacity are to be reflected in the design and installation proposals by the tendering parties. The track is to be designed, manufactured and constructed to World Athletics certification, to host athletics events ranging from national championships through to a potential future hosting of the World Indoor Athletics Championships. The track or its components must be capable of being assembled in other suitable locations (indoors or outdoors) to host one-off athletics events. The Contract will be for the track design and build and last for 5 years for installation, storage, transport, maintenance and repairs with an option to extend for a further 2 years subject to budget availability and satisfactory performance. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant tender documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 20th August 2021 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Additional information: If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal. Delivery Notes Birmingham Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 August 2021
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37415000 · Athletics equipment
- 37453000 · Track sports equipment
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 79930000 · Specialty design services
- 79933000 · Design support services
- 92620000 · Sport-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
93 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0740 - Supply of a 200m Indoor Athletics Track (including Design, Build, Installation, Storage and Maintenance).
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Panel for Sport Performance Support Services
Related topics
Topics related to P0740 - Supply of a 200m Indoor Athletics Track (including Design, Build, Installation, Storage and Maintenance), ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
