Offsite Storage Contract (File Storage)
Details
- Buyer
- Forestry Commission
- Supplier(s)
- Iron Mountain (UK) PLC
- Value
- GBP 43,719.2
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Data storage services
- Published
- 29 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
CONTRACT AWARDED: Direct Award through the ESPO Framework Reference 390_18 Document Management Solutions - Call Off Terms. Requirement: There is a desire in both the Forestry England to consolidate the offsite storage into one single holding to promote a more unified and consistent approach to storing paper. There is an additional emerging need to move paper files stored currently onsite to offsite storage and enable scanning both on demand and in bulk so that paper can be accessed remotely. This means that the new contract has to service Forest Research, Forestry England and Forest Services at multiple office locations around the country.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2021
- Completed: Award published29 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72317000 · Data storage services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Offsite Storage Contract (File Storage).
- Open tender
Digital Preservation Systems DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Offsite Storage Contract (File Storage), ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry Commission.
- 208£6.3bn
- 89£16.5m
- 85£16.4m
- 79£104.4m
- 50£32.1m
- 39£10.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
